The Dutch Secretary of Finance published a Decree1 by which the date for Dutch constituent entities to comply with the first notification requirement under the Dutch Country-by-Country (CbC) reporting rules has been extended on 21 November 2016.According to the decree the deadline for filing the notification for the first CbC report has been extended to 1 September 2017. If the reporting fiscal year ends after 31 August 2017, the general notification rule will apply and the notification should be submitted by the last day of the reporting fiscal year.
Related Posts

Netherlands proposes adjustments to individual taxation in Tax Plan 2027
The Dutch government published a policy letter from the State Secretary for Finance, Minister of Finance, and Prime
Read More
Netherlands issues policy decree clarifying Pillar Two rules, safe harbours and top-up tax
The Netherlands State Secretary for Finance issued Policy Decree No. 2026-15692 on the Minimum Tax Act 2024 (Wet
Read More
Netherlands updates interest deduction limitation rules
The Netherlands published Policy Decision No. 2026-17016 of 10 September 2026 from the State Secretary of Finance on 22
Read More
Netherlands approves bill implementing first phase of ViDA package
The Netherlands House of Representatives approved the bill implementing the first phase of the VAT in the Digital Age
Read More
Netherlands outlines e-invoicing, digital reporting framework under ViDA
The Netherlands’ State Secretary for Finance Eerenberg informed the House of Representatives on 11 September 2026
Read More
OECD updates MLI arbitration profiles for Australia, Japan, and the Netherlands
The OECD has published updated arbitration profiles for the Netherlands, Australia, and Japan under the Multilateral
Read More