The Australian Taxation Office has published Interpretative Decision ATO ID 2014/20 on May 30, 2014 regarding the income of a non-resident individual engaged by a resident employer resident in Canada is taxable in Australia despite that the employee was in Australia simply on a 4 month secondment. This termination was reached on the basis that the employer had a permanent establishment in Australia by asset of having important equipment in Australia. Under both article 7(3) of the Australia – Canada Income Tax Treaty (1980) (as amended through 2002) and the domestic rules, the equipment was operated by the non-resident individual, the individual’s payment is a permissible deduction in determining the profits of the permanent establishment.
Related Posts

Australia: ATO announces GIC, SIC rates for Q2 2026-27
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) announced the general interest charge (GIC) rates and shortfall interest charge
Read More
Canada: PBO projects CAD 4.5 billion revenue from proposed high-income tax brackets
Canada’s Parliamentary Budget Office (PBO) released its fiscal analysis of Motion M-24 on 24 September 2026,
Read More
US: Trump Administration shows no urgency on Canada trade deal as tariffs escalate
The Trump administration remains comfortable maintaining its trade standoff with Canada despite mounting economic
Read More
Australia: ATO issues new guidance on Country-by-Country reporting requirements
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has released new guidance on 25 September 2026 on administrative matters related
Read More
Australia: ATO opens 2025–26 Offshore Petroleum Levy reporting
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has issued a notice on 21 September 2026 reminding leviable entities to report
Read More
Canada extends federal fuel tax relief through March 2027
Canada’s Department of Finance has introduced Bill C-38, the Canadian Fuel Affordability Act, on 22 September 2026,
Read More