The transfer pricing rules require documentation to be prepared by the time of lodging the relevant tax return. Guidance in TR 2014/D4 clarifies that documentation must be brought into existence by the date of the tax return. Documentation prepared overseas must be prepared according to Australian rules and must be accessible to the Australian taxpayer. The ATO encourages a risk assessment approach to the documentation. The draft ruling outlines what needs to be included in the documentation if the taxpayer is to meet the standard of a “reasonably arguable position” and avoid penalties, and sets out a five step process for preparation of documentation.
Related Posts

Australia: ATO announces GIC, SIC rates for Q2 2026-27
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) announced the general interest charge (GIC) rates and shortfall interest charge
Read More
Australia: ATO issues new guidance on Country-by-Country reporting requirements
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has released new guidance on 25 September 2026 on administrative matters related
Read More
Australia: ATO opens 2025–26 Offshore Petroleum Levy reporting
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has issued a notice on 21 September 2026 reminding leviable entities to report
Read More
Australia: ATO to strengthen foreign resident CGT rules from October 2026
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) announced on 23 September 2026 that it implemented changes to how foreign
Read More
Australia: ATO updates GILTI guidance following US tax regime changes
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has issued an Addendum to Taxation Determination TD 2022/9 by the Commissioner of
Read More
Australia: ATO reports strong tax compliance among large businesses in 2025-26
The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) has published its annual findings on the tax compliance and performance of large
Read More