The amending protocol of Income and Capital Tax Treaty between United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Poland will be entered into force on 1st May 2015, which was signed on 11th December 2013. This protocol usually applies from 1st January 2016. The most important changes have occurred on royalties, capital gains, director’s fees, limitation of benefits, methods of elimination of double taxation and tax exchange of information.
Related Posts

UAE: Tax Authority issues Top-up tax guide to clarify scope and registration under Pillar Two
The Federal Tax Authority (FTA) of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) has issued a new Top-up Tax Guide on Scope and
Read More
UAE clarifies mandatory reverse charge rules for metal scrap trading
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Federal Tax Authority (FTA) has issued Public Clarification VATP047 on Cabinet Decision
Read More
UAE: FTA issues guidance on free zone, designated zone tests
The UAE’s Federal Tax Authority (FTA) issued Tax Public Clarification – TAXP010 on 2 October 2026. It sets out how
Read More
Poland extends fuel price relief through year-end
Poland's Ministry of Finance and Economy has introduced another round of tax cuts on motor fuels on 2 October
Read More
Poland enacts windfall tax on energy firms
Poland's President Karol Nawrocki signed a windfall tax bill on 1 October 2026 that targets oil and gas
Read More
Poland: 2027 budget raises corporate and excise taxes, eases middle-income PIT
Poland's Council of Ministers adopted the draft 2027 budget act on 29 September 2026, introducing changes designed to
Read More