The 2009 double taxation treaty between the Philippines and Kuwait entered into force on 22 April 2013 and applies as from 1 January 2014. A 10% maximum withholding tax applies to dividends paid to a company (other than a partnership) that holds directly at least 10% of the capital of the payer company; otherwise, the rate is 15%. The rate on interest is 10% and the rate on royalties is 20%.
Treaty between Philippines and Nigeria
Related Posts

Philippines, Singapore finalise income tax treaty update
The Philippines and Singapore have completed negotiations on a modernised tax treaty on 25 September 2026, after four
Read More
Kuwait updates portal for DMTT registration amendments
Kuwait’s Ministry of Finance (MoF) had updated its tax services portal on 28 September 2026 to allow multinational
Read More
Philippines: BIR issues rules for mandatory electronic invoicing
The Philippines' tax authority, the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), has announced the issuance of Revenue Memorandum
Read More
Kosovo, Kuwait agree to finalise income tax treaty
Kosovo and Kuwait have agreed to finalise an income tax treaty as part of efforts to strengthen economic cooperation
Read More
EU, Philippines finalise free trade agreement
The European Commission and Philippines government reached an initial free trade agreement on 22 September 2026, ending
Read More
Philippines: BIR clarifies VAT refund rules for export-oriented enterprises
The Philippines’ Bureau of Internal Revenue released Revenue Memorandum Circular (RMC) No. 96-2026 on 7 September
Read More