Thailand issued a series of Royal Decrees on 13 May 2018, which provide for various tax incentives. One of the main incentives is under Royal Decree No. 658, which extends the five-year corporation tax (exemption) for start-ups in certain target industries founded in 2018. In order to qualify, a start-up must be incorporated in Thailand, at least 80% of its revenue must be from one of the targeted industries, and the start-up must qualify as an SME on the last day of the fiscal year; paid-up capital not exceeding THB 5 million and annual revenue not exceeding THB 30 million.
Related Posts

Thailand: Revenue Department consults on qualified refundable tax credits
Thailand's Revenue Department has launched a public consultation on the principles of the Draft Act on Qualified
Read More
Thailand issues rules for digital tax exemption
Thailand’s Revenue Department has issued Notification No. 469 setting the criteria, procedures and conditions for a
Read More
Thailand proposes pay-first, refund-later excise tax rules for tobacco exports
Thailand’s Excise Department has announced a public hearing for a new regulation that changes how export taxes work
Read More
Thailand considers gold tax to track hidden capital flows
Thailand’s Ministry of Finance and Bank of Thailand are studying a tax on gold imports and domestic gold sales. The
Read More
Thailand revises proposed Digital Platform Economy Act
Thailand’s Ministry of Digital Economy and Society (DES) has begun revising the proposed Digital Platform Economy
Read More
Thailand plans new policy framework for data centre sector
Thailand’s Cabinet approved a draft of the Prime Minister Office’s regulation on 5 August 2026 to establish a Data
Read More