The Inland Revenue of Singapore has recently clarified its practice that allows service providers companies which provide “routine support services” to adopt the cost-plus mark-up method. The routine support services are such that service companies do not take risks or own assets and their expenses are usually operating costs. As part of the cost-plus mark-up method, the chargeable income is calculated on the basis of a 5% premium of the total expenditure without further adjustments.
Belgium: New CbC reporting forms and guidelines
Related Posts

Philippines, Singapore finalise income tax treaty update
The Philippines and Singapore have completed negotiations on a modernised tax treaty on 25 September 2026, after four
Read More
Singapore updates guidance on transfer pricing treatment of share-based compensation from YA 2026
The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) updated its Transfer Pricing guidance page on 25 September 2026 with
Read More
Singapore: IRAS updates GST guidance on foreign currency transactions
The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) has updated its guidance on foreign currency transactions, adding
Read More
Singapore: IRAS updates guidance on tax treatment of employee loan benefits
The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) has updated its guidance on the tax treatment of Benefits Relating to
Read More
Singapore: IRAS updates tax guide on insurer business transfers
The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) has issued an updated e-Tax Guide on 11 Sep 2026 (Third Edition),
Read More
Singapore: IRAS updates guidance on financial year-end changes
Singapore’s IRAS has updated its “Preparing a Tax Computation” guidance to explain how companies should determine
Read More