The Finance Ministry has issued letter no. 03-07-15/31200 on 29th May 2015 to clarify the deductibility of VAT input tax on goods imported into Russia if the taxpayer has received a hard copy of the electronic customs declaration from the customs authorities. On the basis of Order No. 1761 defining the practice of the Unified Automatic Information System of the customs authorities, the Ministry of Finance specifies that the transaction between the taxpayer and the customs authorities upon the customs clearance of goods has to be completed electronically.
Related Posts

Russia proposes higher taxes on passive income, e-commerce, natural resource rents in 2027–2029 budget package
Russia’s Finance Ministry has proposed a series of Tax Code amendments as part of a budget package submitted to the
Read More
Russia proposes tax breaks for Unified Advanced Development Territory residents
Russia’s Ministry for the Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic has prepared amendments to the Tax Code,
Read More
Russia plans tax increases to fund military spending through 2029
The Russian government unveiled its draft three-year budget on 24 September 2026, laying out plans for 2027 through
Read More
Qatar, Russia sign MoU to strengthen technical cooperation in tax administration
The State of Qatar and the Russian Federation signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on technical cooperation in
Read More
Russia clarifies registration rules for subdivisions, foreign organisations
The Russian Federal Tax Service has issued clarifications on changes to the rules governing the registration of
Read More
Russia: Government extends export duty on oilseed flax until 2028
The Government of Russia has extended the export customs duty on oilseed flax leaving the country for destinations
Read More