Lithuania has amended its definition of a “reverse hybrid entity” to comply with the EU Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive (ATAD2). Previously, a Lithuanian entity was considered a reverse hybrid if it was owned by a tax resident of a foreign country, and that foreign country treated the entity as a separate taxable person, while Lithuanian law treated the entity as transparent for tax purposes. The new definition expands the percentage ownership condition to 50% or more, and it also applies to entities that are not collective investment vehicles. Law No. 2023-12400, which amended the definition of a reverse hybrid entity, entered into force on 23 June 2023.
Related Posts

Lithuania: VMI proposes wider participation exemption for foreign corporate interests
Lithuania's State Tax Inspectorate (VMI) has published a comparative draft document on its draft commentary page. It
Read More
Lithuania: STI consults on extending participation exemption to foreign company interests
Lithuania's State Tax Inspectorate has initiated a consultation on 2 October 2026 by publishing the draft, which covers
Read More
Lithuania consults draft commentary on 2026 personal income tax rules
Lithuania's State Tax Inspectorate published draft commentary on 28 September 2026 explaining the personal income tax
Read More
Lithuania: MoF proposes simplified investment account rules
Lithuania’s Ministry of Finance (MoF) had prepared draft amendments on 29 September 2026 to Article 12¹ of the
Read More
Lithuania updates crypto-asset reporting rules under DAC8
Lithuania’s State Tax Inspectorate (VMI) had issued Order No. VA-63 on 24 September 2026, amending the framework
Read More
Lithuania proposes additional 30% investment tax deduction
Lithuania has proposed amendments to Article 46¹ of the Law on Corporate Income Tax of the Republic of Lithuania (No.
Read More