On 13 May 2020, the tax authority published final guidelines regarding restrictions on interest deduction, including the amendments introduced by the Finance Law for 2019 to implement the EU Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive (ATAD). In accordance with the guide, the additional borrowing costs are deductible for the tax period during which they were incurred, but only up to 30% of the EBITDA and EUR 3 million safe harbor. The final guideline also permits a 75% deduction cost for stand-alone companies. These provisions apply to fiscal years beginning on or after 1 January 2019, with the exception of those relating to the special regime of net finance costs borne by independent companies that apply to fiscal years ending on or after December 31, 2019.
Related Posts

France issues guidance on e-reporting of transaction, payment data
France's tax authorities released the administrative guidance on 30 September 2026, following the entry into force of
Read More
France: National Assembly publishes draft Finance Bill 2027
France's National Assembly published the draft Finance Bill for 2027 on 1 October 2026, outlining the government's plan
Read More
France clarifies e-invoicing rules for press intermediaries
France's tax authorities issued ruling No. BOI-RES-TVA-000275 on 23 September 2026, confirming that intermediary
Read More
France: ANIA condemns sugar levy on sweetened drinks, ultra-processed foods
The French food industry association, Association Nationale des Industries Alimentaires (ANIA) has condemned a proposal
Read More
France submits 2027 social security finance bill to National Assembly
The French government presented the Social Security Finance Bill for 2027 to the National Assembly on 1 October 2026
Read More
France considers 2027 Finance Bill with CIT surcharge, green tax measures
The French government presented the Finance Bill for 2027 to the National Assembly on 1 October 2026 for parliamentary
Read More