The Income Tax Agreement between the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the United Kingdom (UK) has been come into force on 25th December 2016 for avoiding double taxation and it was signed on 12th April 2016. In accordance with article 26, the provisions of the agreement applies from 1st January 2017 regarding withholding tax rates and other taxes. In terms of individual tax, this takes effect in the UK from 6th April 2017. The UK ratified the treaty on 13th July 2016. Again, the UAE Supreme Council has issued the Federal Decree No. 243 on 25 December 2016 for ratifying the treaty for the UAE.
Related Posts

UK overhauls Iran controls, rolls over steel quotas in quarter-end surge
The start of the fourth quarter brought a surge of regulatory activity to the UK tariff, bookended by two major
Read More
UK: Britain considers levy on Chinese EV imports
Britain's government is considering tariffs on electric vehicles imported from China, as concerns grow that
Read More
UAE: 2025 corporate tax filing deadline expires today
The UAE's Federal Tax Authority (FTA) has reminded all taxable persons subject to corporate tax, whose taxable period
Read More
UAE, El Salvador sign double taxation agreement
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) and El Salvador have signed a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), according to a
Read More
EU urges UK to raise tariffs on Chinese cars
The European Union had urged the UK to increase tariffs on Chinese cars and align more closely with EU trade policy to
Read More
UK: Government considers lower mansion tax threshold
Britain’s Labour government is considering lowering the threshold for its planned mansion tax from GBP 2 million to
Read More