In regard to the value added tax (VAT) rules, there is a new provision that allows buyers and sellers to agree to an allocation of the reverse charge mechanism, without considering the value of the goods. This amendment is effective from 1st February 2016. Previously, reverse charge mechanism was possible only if the value of the goods or supplies did not exceed a threshold amount (CZK 100,000). The new measure no longer imposes this limit, given that the agreement is in writing.
Related Posts

Czech Republic, Gabon initials new income tax treaty
The Czech Republic and Gabon have concluded negotiations and initialled a new income tax treaty on 1 October
Read More
Mauritius: Cabinet approves income tax treaty with Czech Republic
The Mauritius Cabinet approved the signing of an income tax treaty with the Czech Republic on 25 September
Read More
Czech Republic: Senate approves income tax treaty with Argentina
The Czech Republic Senate has approved the ratification of the income and capital tax treaty with Argentina on 30
Read More
Czech Republic: MoF reinstates fuel price controls as Middle East tensions mount
The Czech Republic’s Ministry of Finance moved to cap retailers' fuel margins and reduce diesel taxes for October
Read More
Czech Republic, Uruguay initial income tax treaty
The Czech Republic and Uruguay initialled an income tax treaty on 17 September 2026, following the successful
Read More
Czech Republic reintroduces electronic sales recording, including VAT and tax relief measures
The Czech Republic’s Ministry of Finance and the Chamber of Deputies have approved the Sales Registration Act on 9
Read More