The deadline for filing paper tax return has passed on 31 October, 2014. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) will not receive any paper tax returns from November 2014. Even if you have no tax to pay, or you eventually pay your tax on time, a late paper return will still land you with the £100 penalty. The only way to avoid a penalty is by submitting your tax return online by 31 January. Taxpayers must be registered for HM Revenue and Customs’ (HMRC) Online Services to send an online tax return. Taxpayers can file now and pay later – as long as you pay what you owe by 31 January.
Spain Launches New Deferral Import Regime for 2015
Related Posts

UK proposes new anti-dumping duty on imports of Chinese rutile titanium dioxide
The UK’s Trade Remedies Authority (TRA) has published its initial recommendation to impose a new anti-dumping measure
Read More
UK overhauls Iran controls, rolls over steel quotas in quarter-end surge
The start of the fourth quarter brought a surge of regulatory activity to the UK tariff, bookended by two major
Read More
UK: Britain considers levy on Chinese EV imports
Britain's government is considering tariffs on electric vehicles imported from China, as concerns grow that
Read More
EU urges UK to raise tariffs on Chinese cars
The European Union had urged the UK to increase tariffs on Chinese cars and align more closely with EU trade policy to
Read More
UK: Government considers lower mansion tax threshold
Britain’s Labour government is considering lowering the threshold for its planned mansion tax from GBP 2 million to
Read More
UK revises rules on VAT refunds for group members
The UK’s HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) has updated the rules for UK VAT refunds claimed by non-UK businesses that
Read More