The Ministry of Finance released a tax ruling regarding the new method of calculating income source from Taiwan originating from foreign companies that import, store, manufacture and deliver goods to domestic and foreign customers. According to the ruling, the rate of profit tax and the rate of contribution (“simplified method of calculation”) may be accepted by foreign companies carrying out those activities and not limited to free trade areas or related areas.
Related Posts

Taiwan clarifies how heirs should declare mortgage-secured claims in estate tax returns
Taiwan's National Taxation Bureau of the Central Area, under the Ministry of Finance, has stated that where a decedent
Read More
Taiwan: Tax Bureau warns against free company use of private property
Taiwan’s National Taxation Bureau of the Northern Area, Ministry of Finance, announced on 30 September 2026 that
Read More
Taiwan announces 2026 estate tax exemption, deductions
Taiwan’s National Taxation Bureau of the Northern Area (NTBNA), Ministry of Finance, had announced the applicable
Read More
Taiwan: Tax Bureau clarifies dividend income filing, refunds
Taiwan's Ministry of Finance has issued a notice on 24 September 2026, clarifying the possibility of tax refunds for
Read More
Taiwan clarifies income tax treatment of reduced commodity tax refunds
Taiwan’s National Taxation Bureau of Taipei, Ministry of Finance, stated that refunds of reduced commodity tax
Read More
Taiwan clarifies gift tax filing for share transfers
Taiwan’s Taipei National Taxation Bureau, Ministry of Finance, had stated that individuals who gifted shares to
Read More