On 18 May 2022, the Ministry of Finance of Taiwan has announced that the late payment surcharge has been reduced to 1% for every 3 days, up to a maximum of 10%. Previously the rate was applicable to 1% for every 2 days, up to a maximum of 15%. If the payment of tax is not made within 30 days of the due date, the interest will be applied from the following day after the expiration of the payment period.
Related Posts

Taiwan: Tax Bureau clarifies penalty exemption rules for supplemental uniform invoices
Taiwan’s National Taxation Bureau of the Southern Area, under the Ministry of Finance has clarified that business
Read More
Taiwan clarifies bad debt loss treatment for court-approved settlements
Taiwan's National Taxation Bureau of Taipei, under the Ministry of Finance, has clarified that an enterprise may report
Read More
Taiwan urges enterprises to submit audited CFC statements on time
Taiwan's National Taxation Bureau of the Central Area, under the Ministry of Finance, has reminded profit-seeking
Read More
Taiwan: MoF issues business tax ruling on virtual assets
Taiwan’s Ministry of Finance (MoF) issued an interpretation ruling on 3 September 2026 clarifying that businesses
Read More
Taiwan clarifies how heirs should declare mortgage-secured claims in estate tax returns
Taiwan's National Taxation Bureau of the Central Area, under the Ministry of Finance, has stated that where a decedent
Read More
Taiwan: Tax Bureau warns against free company use of private property
Taiwan’s National Taxation Bureau of the Northern Area, Ministry of Finance, announced on 30 September 2026 that
Read More