On 9 March 2022, Spanish government amended the Corporate Income Tax (CIT) law and the Non-Resident Income Tax (NRIT) law to address hybrid mismatches. The purpose of these amendments is to enact into Spanish domestic law the anti-hybrid rules included in EU Directive 2016/1164, dated July 12, 2016 (‘ATAD 1), as amended by EU Directive 2017/952, dated May 29, 2017 (ATAD 2).
Related Posts

Montenegro: Government approves ratification of income tax treaty with Spain
Montenegro’s Government has issued the bill for the ratification of the income tax treaty with Spain, following
Read More
Spain extends energy tax cuts through December 2026
Spain's government has approved Royal Decree-Law 25/2026 (Real Decreto-ley 25/2026) of 29 September 2026, extending
Read More
Spain: MoF announces possible delay to e-invoicing rollout
Spain's Ministry of Finance (MoF) announced on 5 October 2026 that it intends to push back the pending obligations
Read More
Spain: MoF confirms mandatory B2B e-invoicing timeline
Spain's Ministry of Finance (MoF) has published the Order HAC/1028/2026 in the official gazette BOE on 5 October 2026,
Read More
Peru, Spain reaffirm commitment to concluding income tax treaty
Peru's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in a release, confirmed that officials from Peru and Spain met on 8 September 2026
Read More
Spain clarifies Pillar Two exclusion for publicly owned commercial entities
Spain's General Directorate of Taxes (DGT) has ruled that publicly owned commercial entities are not automatically
Read More