Romania has published in the Official Journal of 2 August 2017- Regulation No 2326/2017, according to which tax returns will have to be submitted electronically to the National Agency for Fiscal Administration. Tax returns to be submitted electronically include income tax returns (except individual), withholding tax returns, value added tax returns, and others. The new rule is effective from January 2018.
DTA between Belgium and Uruguay enters into force
Related Posts

Romania deposits ratification instrument for pillar two subject to tax rule convention (STTR MLI)
Romania has deposited its instrument of ratification for the Multilateral Convention to Facilitate the Implementation
Read More
Romania confirms BEPS MLI entry into effect for tax treaty with Montenegro
Romania deposited an updated notification on 15 September 2026 confirming the completion of its internal procedures for
Read More
Romania cuts diesel excise duty by 25% through September
Romania’s Ministry of Finance has confirmed a 25% reduction in excise duty on diesel for the period 16 September to
Read More
Romania raises diesel excise duty reduction to 25% amid fuel price surge
Romania’s Ministry of Finance announced on 31 August 2026 that it has increased the temporary excise duty reduction
Read More
Romania gazettes 3% tax incentive procedure for micro-enterprises
Romania's Ministry of Finance published Order No. 987/2026 (issued on 3 August 2026) in the Official Gazette (Monitorul
Read More
Romania launches tech incentive and grants scheme for AI, biotech, green energy
Romania published Government Decision (GD) No. 643/2026 in the Official Gazette (Monitorul Oficial, Nr. 699) on 24
Read More