The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has proposed to make it mandatory for non-resident companies with or without a permanent establishment (PE) in Pakistan to be registered for tax purposes and to provide their company and business details (including tax registrations or incorporation documents from concerned regulatory authorities of the related foreign country) via issuance of S.R.O. 407(I)/2016 (the Notification) dated 11 May 2016. The Notification also specifies the registration procedures for both non-resident companies with a PE and non-resident companies without a PE in Pakistan.
Related Posts

Pakistan: FBR seeks trader cooperation on special tax scheme
Pakistan’s Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) announced on 29 September 2026 that the special tax scheme for small
Read More
Pakistan: FBR launches National Faceless Centre for tax proceedings
Pakistan's Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has announced on 25 September 2026 the establishment of the National Faceless
Read More
Pakistan: FBR tightens sales tax penalties for digital, invoice compliance
Pakistan’s Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) had introduced new sales tax provisions to strengthen enforcement against
Read More
Pakistan: FBR amends income tax return form for tax year 2026
Pakistan’s Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has amended the income tax return form for tax year 2026 through SRO
Read More
Hong Kong, Pakistan sign customs cooperation arrangement
The Hong Kong Government announced on 12 August 2026 that it had signed a Customs Cooperative Arrangement with
Read More
Pakistan: SBP keeps policy rate unchanged
The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) announced on Monday, 27 July 2026, that its policy rate will remain unchanged at
Read More