According to section 55 of the income tax law for companies, the Federal Inland Revenue of Nigeria has declared a policy change and stated that non-resident companies will be required to file their returns. Non-resident companies have filed their returns on a turnover basis and will require filing their tax returns on the basis of audited accounts covering income from their operations in Nigeria. The preparation in 2014 tax returns and filed on a deemed profit basis would be null and void and companies would require resubmitting their tax returns according to be the imposition of penalties.
Bulgaria-Norway DTT signed
Bulgaria – Norway DTA signed
Related Posts

Nigeria: MoF cuts late tax payment interest rates from October 2026
Nigeria’s Federal Ministry of Finance has introduced new rules for calculating interest on unpaid taxes, linking the
Read More
Angola, Nigeria begin income tax treaty negotiations
Angola and Nigeria began negotiations on 22 September in Abuja on an income tax treaty, aimed at attracting investment
Read More
Nigeria introduces new deep offshore tax incentive framework to attract USD 50 billion investment
The Nigerian State House has announced that President Bola Ahmed Tinubu approved a new deep offshore investment
Read More
Nigeria: NRS issues new guidelines on capital gains taxation, VAT refund claims
The Nigeria Revenue Service (NRS) has published three new guidelines dated 29 June 2026, incorporating changes
Read More
Nigeria launches application guidelines for tax credit on priority sector investments
The Nigerian Investment Promotion Commission has published the Application Guidelines for the Economic Development Tax
Read More
Nigeria: NRS issues virtual asset tax framework, establishes income tax, VAT, and stamp duty obligations
The Nigeria Revenue Service (NRS) established a comprehensive framework in 2026 to regulate the taxation of virtual
Read More