On February 20, 2014 the Mali-Morocco treaty was signed in Bamako. Both countries use the credit method to eliminate double taxation. The treaty provides that dividends will be subject to a maximum withholding tax rate of 5% if the beneficial owner is a company other than a partnership that directly holds at least 25% of the capital of the payer company. A maximum 10% rate will apply in other cases. Interest and royalty payments will be subject to a maximum rate of 10%.
Morocco-Qatar: Income Tax Treaty Signed
Related Posts

US, Morocco and Israel agree to advance tax, investment ties
The US, Morocco and Israel agreed on 16 September 2026 to strengthen economic cooperation, including by finalising
Read More
Morocco ratifies income tax treaty with Chad
Morocco has gazetted Royal Decree No. 1.26.39 on 12 August 2026, promulgating Law No. 53.24 ratifying the income tax
Read More
Morocco announces ratification of MCAA-CbC
Morocco published Royal Decree No. 1.26.72 in the Official Gazette on 12 August 2026, promulgating Law No. 76.19, which
Read More
Morocco ratifies income tax treaty with Burundi
Morocco has gazetted Royal Decree No. 1.26.53 on 12 August 2026, promulgating Law No. 39.25, which ratifies the income
Read More
Ghana, Morocco Sign Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement
Ghana and Morocco signed an Agreement on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters on 21 July 2026 during the
Read More
Hong Kong, Morocco advance of tax treaty negotiations
Hong Kong Inland Revenue Department (IRD), in an update, reported that Hong Kong and Morocco concluded the second round
Read More