On 4 March 2024, Malaysia issued the Income Tax (Exemption) (No. 3) Order 2024, which was published in the Official Gazette. This order grants a capital gains tax exemption to companies, limited liability partnerships, trust bodies, and cooperative societies resident in Malaysia on their realized capital gains from the sale of capital assets located outside Malaysia. To qualify for the exemption, the recipient must satisfy specific criteria, such as meeting economic substance requirements by maintaining an adequate workforce and investing sufficiently in operations in Malaysia. This exemption does not extend to gains generated from the disposal of intellectual property rights. Additionally, this exemption is not applicable to individuals engaged in banking, insurance, air or sea transportation. The capital gains tax exemption will be effective from 1 January 2024 until 31 December 2026.
Related Posts

Malaysia updates capital gains tax guidelines for unlisted shares, clarifying nominee arrangements and disposal rules
The Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (IRBM) has updated its capital gains tax guidelines for unlisted shares on 21
Read More
Malaysia: 2027 budget to target cost-of-living relief amid fiscal pressures
Malaysia’s Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim will announce the 2027 budget on 9 October 2026, signalling a shift toward
Read More
Malaysia signs multilateral agreement on GloBE information exchange (GIR MCAA)
Malaysia has signed the Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement on the Exchange of GloBE Information (GIR MCAA) on
Read More
Malaysia eases e-invoice identification rules for individual buyers
The Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (IRBM) released version 4.9 of its e-Invoice Specific Guideline on 7 September
Read More
Macau, Malaysia explore income tax treaty
Officials from Macau and Malaysia met on 4 September 2026 to discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation, including
Read More
Malaysia: IRBM raises e-invoice exemption threshold to MYR 3 million
The Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (IRBM) has published the e-Invoice Guideline Version 4.8 on 30 August 2026. This
Read More
