As part of efforts by the Italian Revenue Agency to increase the scrutiny of tax compliance reports by banks and other financial institutions containing statistics of transactions for 2012 were due to be submitted by March 31, 2014. The scrutiny of reports from third parties is one method of detecting under reporting by taxpayers and is one of the tools used to close the tax gap, which is very wide in Italy. Financial institutions in particular can provide the tax authorities with valuable information about the income and expenses of taxpayers. The details provided by the financial institutions will be used by the tax authorities to compile a list of persons who are high risk in terms of tax evasion. The information will be supplemented by examination of the spending and investing behavior of the individuals or companies compared to their tax returns.
Ireland – Taxation of Termination Payments Challenged
Lithuania – VAT and excise tax updates
Related Posts

Italy: Tax Authorities clarify two-year preventive tax agreement rules
The Italian tax authorities issued Circular No. 8/E on 6 October 2026, which provides systematic operational guidance
Read More
Italy: Revenue Agency launches VAT anomaly alerts for 2023 tax period
The Italian Revenue Agency announced on 5 October 2026 that it has established procedures to notify VAT-registered
Read More
Italy introduces 20% fuel tax credit for fishing businesses
The Italian Revenue Agency introduced a fuel subsidy for fishing businesses on 22 September 2026. The measure,
Read More
Italy: Tax Authority clarifies corrections to digital services tax returns
The Italian Revenue Agency confirmed on 22 September 2026 that taxpayers subject to the digital services tax can file
Read More
Italy clarifies VAT treatment of private-cage data centre services
The Italian Revenue Agency (IRA) has published Ruling No. 175 of 17 September 2026, clarifying the VAT treatment of
Read More
Italy: Tax authority expands F24 payment codes for inheritance and gift tax
The Italian Revenue Agency introduced new tax codes through Resolution 30/2026, effective 16 September 2026. These
Read More