Iceland and Slovenia signed an Income Tax Treaty on 4 May 2011, and the treaty came into force on 11 September 2012. The treaty will be applicable from 1 January 2013. The treaty generally follows the provisions of the OECD Model. The maximum withholding tax rate is 15%, or 5% if the beneficial owner is a company holding 25% of the capital of the payer. The maximum withholding tax on interest and royalties is 5%.
Income Tax Treaty between Egypt and Georgia
Related Posts

Slovenia: FURS updates financial account reporting rules under CRS 2.0
Slovenia’s tax administration (FURS) issued technical guidance on 10 September 2026 on the national implementation of
Read More
OECD: Slovenia extends BEPS MLI to tax treaty with Montenegro
The OECD has published Slovenia’s consolidated MLI position on 15 September 2026. The update adds the 2003
Read More
Iceland: 2027 budget proposes financial institution tax hike, VAT measures
Iceland’s Ministry of Finance presented the 2027 Budget proposal on 7 September 2026, proposing higher taxes and
Read More
Iceland: MoF consults tax law changes on interest deductions, charities, rulings and nicotine products
Iceland’s Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs (MoF) has initiated a public consultation on several proposed
Read More
Hong Kong, Slovenia sign income tax agreement
The Hong Kong Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau completed negotiations on a comprehensive avoidance of double
Read More
Iceland proposes changes to vehicle kilometre tax from 2027
Iceland’s Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs issued a legislative proposal on 2 September 2026 to amend the
Read More