Hong Kong’s Court of Final Appeal (CFA) ruled that year-end unrealized revaluation gains on listed securities held for sale were not taxable in Hong Kong. In a case called Nice Cheer Investment Limited (NCIL), the CFA rejected the CIR’s (Commissioner of Inland Revenue) reliance on the Spanish Prospecting case as supporting the CIR’s argument that unrealized profits were nonetheless taxable profits under the Inland Revenue Ordinance (IRO). The CIR had based its argument what it called two cardinal principles, i.e. for income tax purposes: (i) the word “profits” connotes actual or realized and not potential or anticipated profits; and (ii) neither profits nor losses may be anticipated.
Portugal: Azores raises VAT
Related Posts

Hong Kong proposes 75% threshold for intra-group stamp duty relief
Hong Kong's government proposed to introduce changes to stamp duty rules for intra-group asset transfers as proposed in
Read More
Hong Kong announces 2026 policy address, unveils corporate tax incentives and family tax relief
Hong Kong has announced the release of the Hong Kong Chief Executive's 2026 Policy Address on 16 September 2026. The
Read More
Bangladesh, Hong Kong sign investment protection agreement
Bangladesh and Hong Kong signed an Investment Promotion and Protection Agreement (IPPA) on 9 September 2026 on the
Read More
Hong Kong, Uzbekistan begin income tax treaty negotiations
Officials from Hong Kong and Uzbekistan will hold their first round of negotiations on an income tax treaty from 14 to
Read More
Hong Kong, Slovenia sign income tax agreement
The Hong Kong Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau completed negotiations on a comprehensive avoidance of double
Read More
Hong Kong: IRD overhauls e-tax system after ombudsman investigation into failed submissions
Hong Kong’s Inland Revenue Department has responded to an Ombudsman investigation released on 31 August 2026
Read More