The Protocol amending the Double Taxation Agreement (DTA) between the UK and the Netherlands, signed in London on 12 June 2013, has entered into force on 13 December 2013. The Protocol is effective in the UK for any assessment year beginning on or after 6 April 2014 for income tax and capital gains tax, and for any financial year beginning on or after 1 April 2014 for corporation tax. With regard to the Netherlands, the Protocol applies to taxable years and periods beginning on or after 1 January 2014.
Belgium: Rules for “self-billing” for VAT purposes
Related Posts

Netherlands proposes adjustments to individual taxation in Tax Plan 2027
The Dutch government published a policy letter from the State Secretary for Finance, Minister of Finance, and Prime
Read More
Netherlands issues policy decree clarifying Pillar Two rules, safe harbours and top-up tax
The Netherlands State Secretary for Finance issued Policy Decree No. 2026-15692 on the Minimum Tax Act 2024 (Wet
Read More
EU urges UK to raise tariffs on Chinese cars
The European Union had urged the UK to increase tariffs on Chinese cars and align more closely with EU trade policy to
Read More
Netherlands updates interest deduction limitation rules
The Netherlands published Policy Decision No. 2026-17016 of 10 September 2026 from the State Secretary of Finance on 22
Read More
UK: Government considers lower mansion tax threshold
Britain’s Labour government is considering lowering the threshold for its planned mansion tax from GBP 2 million to
Read More
Netherlands approves bill implementing first phase of ViDA package
The Netherlands House of Representatives approved the bill implementing the first phase of the VAT in the Digital Age
Read More