The Minister of Finance announced in a press release on 10 March 2015, that the standard corporate tax rate and the top marginal tax rate for individual income tax purposes will be reduced to 22.5% from 25%. Also an additional 5% surcharge is applicable on net profits and income exceeding EGP 1 million for both corporate and individual taxpayers. The new 22.5% tax rate may be presented through a Decree-Law.
India: IMF makes recommendations on fiscal policy
Related Posts

Egypt unveils VAT, tax measures in 2026-27 citizen budget
Egypt’s Ministry of Finance (MoF) had published the 2026/2027 Citizen Budget on 19 September, outlining measures
Read More
Vietnam, Egypt agree to sign new tax treaty
Vietnam and Egypt agreed to complete the legal framework for stronger economic and trade ties, including by signing a
Read More
Egypt revises income tax rules for property disposals, dividends and SMEs
Egypt has amended the Income Tax Law No. 91 of 2005 through Law No. 151 of 2026, introducing changes to the taxation of
Read More
Qatar, Egypt sign customs mutual assistance agreement
Qatar and Egypt have signed four agreements covering customs cooperation, regulatory work, development and health
Read More
Egypt: ETA unveils plans introduction of tax Sukuk
Egypt is preparing to introduce an optional Tax Sukuk that taxpayers can subscribe to and later use to settle future
Read More
Egypt sets rules for retaining tax registration numbers
The Egyptian Tax Authority (ETA) has clarified the conditions for companies to retain their existing tax registration
Read More