On 13 March 2020, the government of Norway presented proposals to amend the income tax law in response to the coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic. The proposal includes; (i) Allow the application of up to NOK 30 million of corporate losses in 2020 against taxed profits the previous two years. (ii) Allow deferred payments of wealth tax on business assets for the 2020 financial year. In addition, certain businesses that were to pay their first installment of withholding tax on 15 March will be granted more time (until 1 May 2020).
Related Posts

Norway mandates phased rollout of electronic invoicing, digital bookkeeping for businesses
The Norwegian Tax Directorate announced the issuance of Regulations on amendments to the Accounting Regulations on 29
Read More
Belgium: Council of Ministers approves draft law ratifying Norway tax treaty protocol
Belgium’s Council of Ministers approved a draft law on 2 October 2026 to ratify the protocol amending the 2014
Read More
Norway introduces B2B e-invoicing in stages from January 2027
Norway's Tax Directorate adopted the amendments on 29 September 2026, supplementing the changes made to the Bookkeeping
Read More
China, Norway income tax treaty enters into force
China’s State Administration of Taxation has announced that the new income tax treaty between China and Norway
Read More
Australia, Brazil, Norway rejects forced labour justification on Trump’s latest tariffs
The Trump administration imposed new tariffs across 60 trading partners—the EU, China, Japan, Canada, and dozens
Read More
Norway removes temporary tax priority exemption in restructuring cases
On 9 June 2026, the parliament adopted new rules on reconstruction in the Bankruptcy Act. The rules will replace the
Read More