The Colombian government issued Decree No. 3027 on 27 December 2013 to clarify thin capitalization rules under Art. 118-1 of the Colombian Tax Code; the Decree applies from 1 January 2014. Under the thin-capitalization regime, interest generated on loans up to three times the tax equity of the taxpayer (as at 31 December of the previous year) is deductible. Any interest above this limit will be disallowed for tax purposes.
Argentina: New “white” list of countries published
Transfer Pricing Brief: December 2013
Related Posts

Colombia introduces temporary tax incentives for earthquake-hit areas
Colombia’s Ministry of Finance and Public Credit and the President issued Decreto No. 1413 of 17 September 2026,
Read More
Colombia revises dividend reinvestment rule for Spanish residents
Colombia’s tax authority (DIAN) has revised its interpretation of the dividend withholding tax rules under the 2005
Read More
Colombia extends suspension of tax, customs terms in Pereira until October
Colombia’s National Directorate of Taxes and Customs (DIAN) has extended the suspension of legal and administrative
Read More
Colombia: Congress passes 2027 budget amid worsening public finances
Colombia’s Congress approved the government’s 2027 spending budget on 14 September 2026, setting expenditure at COP
Read More
Colombia extends suspension of tax, customs, foreign exchange deadlines in earthquake‑hit regions
The Colombian Tax and Customs Administration Dirección Nacional de Impuestos y Aduanas (DIAN) issued a Resolution No.
Read More
Colombia introduces tax measures to support music sector
Colombia has introduced a legal framework to recognise, promote and strengthen its music sector, including tax measures
Read More