Tax administration has issued Ruling 1016 of 14th April 2015 which explains the tax treatment of gains from the alienation of shares issued by joint-stock companies incorporated in Chile. Those gains are omitted from income tax, inter alia, under the situations given by article 107 of the Income Tax Law (ITL). This ruling mainly focuses an environment if shares are sold by a foreign shareholder who has more than 95% of the company shares.
Romania: Government Amends the Fiscal Code
Related Posts

Chile: SII updates second-category income tax rates for October 2026
Chile’s tax authority (SII) issued Circular No. 37 on 11 September 2026, providing guidance on second-category income
Read More
Chile: Parliament proposes sweeping tax reforms for capital markets, foreign investment
The Chilean parliament is considering the draft Law on the Reform of the Capital Market and Access to Home Ownership
Read More
Chile: SII clarifies OIT and tax basis rules for foreign foundation restructuring
Chile’s tax administration, the Servicio de Impuestos Internos (SII), has clarified the Chilean tax consequences of a
Read More
Chile: SII tightens oversight of influencer income with new filing requirement
Chile's Internal Revenue Service (SII) announced on 1 September 2026 imposed a fresh reporting mandate targeting
Read More
Chile: SII opens payment options for unpaid 2020–2021 solidarity loans
Chile’s tax authority (SII) has launched a new repayment pathway, on 25 August 2026, for taxpayers with outstanding
Read More
Chile: SII extends deadline for taxpayers with outstanding solidarity loan debts
Chile's Internal Revenue Service (SII) announced, on 20 August 2026, that it has given 900,000 individual low-income
Read More