The Canadian Tax Court issued a decision regarding a case entitled Hatt v. The Queen (2015 TCC 207) on 19th August 2015. The issue was whether the taxpayer was entitled to deduct a non-capital loss from employment in Canada in the 2010 tax year. The taxpayer worked for the government from 1998 to 2007 and she took unpaid leave due to work for an international agency in outside Canada. She had suffered a non-capital loss from employment in her 2007 taxation year. According to subsection 111(1)(a) of the Income Tax Act, such loss may be approved and deducted in determining the Complainant’s 2010 taxable income.
Related Posts

Canada: PBO projects CAD 4.5 billion revenue from proposed high-income tax brackets
Canada’s Parliamentary Budget Office (PBO) released its fiscal analysis of Motion M-24 on 24 September 2026,
Read More
US: Trump Administration shows no urgency on Canada trade deal as tariffs escalate
The Trump administration remains comfortable maintaining its trade standoff with Canada despite mounting economic
Read More
Canada extends federal fuel tax relief through March 2027
Canada’s Department of Finance has introduced Bill C-38, the Canadian Fuel Affordability Act, on 22 September 2026,
Read More
Canada: Supreme Court rejects Husky Energy bid to challenge dividend tax ruling
The Supreme Court of Canada has dismissed Husky Energy Inc.'s application for leave to appeal on 3 September 2026. The
Read More
Canada expands tax breaks with permanent Productivity Mega Deduction to attract global investment
Canada’s Prime Minister Mark Carney announced a new tax measure on 15 August 2026 aimed at strengthening Canada's
Read More
Canada introduces priority tax rulings for investments of CAD 1 billion or more
Canada’s Finance Minister François-Philippe Champagne announced on 14 September 2026 that the Canada Revenue Agency
Read More