Following the adoption of various VAT amendments, the Revenue Agency has published a notification on 11th January 2017 regarding the obligation for non-legal entities to register for VAT if at least one partner is registered under Bulgarian law. Non-legal entities have to register within 14 days from the date of the agreement setting up the non-legal entity. Non-legal entities established before 1st January 2017 that have a VAT-registered partner but are not registered for VAT purposes themselves must apply for VAT registration by 31st January 2017. The VAT registration date of those non-legal entities will be the date of receipt of their registration.
Related Posts

Bulgaria consults ViDA-aligned VAT rules and e-invoicing
Bulgaria's Ministry of Finance opened a public consultation on 23 September 2026 on the Draft Law on Amendments to the
Read More
Bulgaria consults on Pillar Two safe harbour package
Bulgaria's Ministry of Finance opened a public consultation on 23 September 2026 on a draft law on Amendments and
Read More
Bulgaria introduces new transfer pricing rules aligned with OECD guidelines
Bulgaria's new Ordinance on Transfer Pricing Methods Application (the New Ordinance) entered into effect on 1 January
Read More
Bulgaria proposes convention update for Pillar Two taxes
The Bulgarian National Assembly on 1 September 2026 accepted for consideration Bill No. 52-602-02-16, which would amend
Read More
Bulgaria revises Pillar Two tax exchange framework
Bulgaria published Decree No. 304 in the State Gazette on 18 September 2026, promulgating the Law on the Supplement to
Read More
Bulgaria proposes accelerated tax depreciation to support business investment
Bulgaria's National Assembly (parliament) is considering a Draft Law on Amendments and Supplements to the Corporate
Read More