The Bulgarian Council of Ministers has submitted a proposal to the National Assembly on 31st October 2016 concerning the Act on the budget of the National Health Insurance Fund for 2017. In accordance with the proposal, the compulsory health insurance contribution rate will remain at 8% in 2017, which is similar as in 2016. The health insurance contribution rate for the employer will be 4.8% and the rate for the employee will be 3.2% and the rate for the self-employed will remain at 8%.
Related Posts

Bulgaria consults ViDA-aligned VAT rules and e-invoicing
Bulgaria's Ministry of Finance opened a public consultation on 23 September 2026 on the Draft Law on Amendments to the
Read More
Bulgaria consults on Pillar Two safe harbour package
Bulgaria's Ministry of Finance opened a public consultation on 23 September 2026 on a draft law on Amendments and
Read More
Bulgaria introduces new transfer pricing rules aligned with OECD guidelines
Bulgaria's new Ordinance on Transfer Pricing Methods Application (the New Ordinance) entered into effect on 1 January
Read More
Bulgaria proposes convention update for Pillar Two taxes
The Bulgarian National Assembly on 1 September 2026 accepted for consideration Bill No. 52-602-02-16, which would amend
Read More
Bulgaria revises Pillar Two tax exchange framework
Bulgaria published Decree No. 304 in the State Gazette on 18 September 2026, promulgating the Law on the Supplement to
Read More
Bulgaria proposes accelerated tax depreciation to support business investment
Bulgaria's National Assembly (parliament) is considering a Draft Law on Amendments and Supplements to the Corporate
Read More