Private Ruling 4,020/2018 concerning the exemption under CFC rules for profits acquire by the oil and gas industry was published in the Official Gazette on 19th June 2018. The Decision clarifies that the tax exemption of the profits realized is granted through (direct or indirect) controlled subsidiaries or affiliates in connection with certain activities (eg freight, leasing, rent) and the provision of services related to exploration and exploitation of oil and gas in Brazil, is granted provided the resident shareholder is hired by a legal entity which holds one of the previous agreements.
Related Posts

Brazil enacts law lowering CSLL rate for local reinsurance companies
Brazil’s President has sanctioned Law No. 15,525/2026 of 28 September 2026, establishing a specific corporate tax
Read More
Brazil: RFB publishes Q&A guide on Pillar Two qualified domestic minimum top-up tax
Brazil’s Federal Revenue Service (RFB) published the first edition of its Q&As guide on the Additional Social
Read More
Brazil submits ratification of treaty law convention for states, international organisations
Brazil deposited its instrument of ratification for the 1986 Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties between States
Read More
Brazil: RFB updates CSLL rules with new substance-based tax incentive simplification
The Brazilian Federal Revenue Service (RFB) announced, on 1 October 2026, the publication of Normative Instruction RFB
Read More
Brazil amends Pillar Two QDMTT rules to introduce substance-based tax incentive safe harbour
Brazil has published Normative Instruction RFB No. 2.342 of 15 September 2026 in the Official Gazette on 18 September
Read More
Brazil: Senate approves bill to cut CSLL for local reinsurers
Brazil’s Senate has approved Bill 3.540/2026 and forwarded it to the Executive Branch for sanction or veto on 3
Read More