The VAT law or Organic Law for Tax Simplicity and Progressiveness was Officially published on 31st December 2019. On 28 July 2020, the President approved the rules for administering the VAT measures on digital services. The new VAT comes into effect on 16 September 2020. The new rules include the definition of digital services, lists of digital services subject to VAT and VAT withholding procedures. According to this, non-resident digital service providers to persons are subject to 12% VAT rate.
Related Posts

Ecuador: SRI updates taxpayer credential requirements
Ecuador’s Internal Revenue Service (SRI) issued Resolution No. NAC-DGERCGC26-00000036 on 18 September 2026, setting
Read More
Ecuador introduces new audiovisual tax credit rules
Ecuador has introduced new technical regulations for audiovisual investment certificates (AICs), changing how projects
Read More
Ecuador: SRI establishes declaration, payment rules for advance tax on undistributed profits
The Ecuadorian Internal Revenue Service (SRI) has issued Resolution No.NAC-DGERCGC26-00000026, establishing the
Read More
Ecuador: SRI revises VAT filing, payment rules for electronic submissions
Ecuador’s Internal Revenue Service (SRI) has amended the rules governing the filing and payment of VAT through
Read More
Ecuador clarifies 15% IVA rules for sports betting, streaming, online gaming
Ecuador’s Internal Revenue Service (SRI) has issued a Circular on 31 March 2026, setting out detailed guidance on the
Read More
Ecuador: SRI clarifies 15% VAT on financial services, commissions
Ecuador’s Internal Revenue Service (SRI) has issued Circular No. NAC-DGECCGC26-00000003 on 31 March 2026, clarifying
Read More