On 9 August 2018, the Ministry of Finance officially submitted its budget proposal for next year 2019. The budget introduced changes to the CFC definition and applicable exemptions, including reducing the control threshold for a company that qualifies as a CFC from the current 50% (direct or indirect ownership) to 25% of ownership of share capital or voting rights or profit entitlements as defined by ATAD(Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive). The new rules would enter into force on 1 January 2019 and be applied for the first time in relation to the taxation of 2019.
Nigeria: Areas where CCAs may conflict with domestic law
Russia modifies transfer pricing rules
Related Posts

Finland: Government proposes major reforms to corporate restructuring tax rules
Finland’s government has submitted a legislative proposal (HE 211/2026) to Parliament to amend the existing rules on
Read More
Finland proposes corporate and personal income tax cuts in 2027 Budget
Finland’s government submitted its proposal for the 2027 Budget to Parliament (HE 175/2026) on 21 September 2026. The
Read More
Finland: Government proposes lower corporate tax rate, longer loss carry-forward period from 2027
Finland's government announced, on 17 September 2026, that it proposed two significant changes to corporate taxation,
Read More
Finland: MoF consults on narrower exemption for indirect real estate transfers
Finland’s Ministry of Finance has initiated a public consultation on a draft proposal to amend Section 10 of the
Read More
Finland submits bill to parliament to approve tax treaty protocol with Switzerland
Finland’s government submitted a bill to Parliament seeking approval of the amending protocol to the
Read More
Finland updates list of participating jurisdictions for automatic financial account information exchange
Finland’s tax administration published an updated list of participating jurisdictions for the automatic exchange of
Read More