The European Court of Justice (ECJ) will investigate tax residency rules in Portugal; this results from a referral by the European Commission which considers the Portuguese rules applicable to taxpayers who are no longer resident in the country to be incompatible with the right of free movement among EU states. Tax applies in cases where shares are exchanged, and when an asset and liability transfer is made to a company located abroad. The Commission considers this to be discriminatory, as it charges tax on individuals who leave Portugal on the value of their assets rather than on actual disposal, without regard to any future change in value. These measures could deter Portuguese tax residents from exercising their right to free movement.
Spain: Further VAT Rises Unlikely
Related Posts
Portugal: Tax Authority opens Pillar Two Form 64 filing service for 2024
Portugal’s Tax and Customs Authority has opened the electronic submission service for Form 64 – Settlement
Read More
Portugal proposes further IRS reductions for 2026 income
Portugal's Council of Ministers, chaired by the Prime Minister, approved Bill No. 108/XVII/2.ª on 17 September 2026,
Read More
Portugal extends Pillar Two Modelo 62 filing deadline for 2025 tax year
Portugal’s Secretary of State for Fiscal Affairs has extended the deadline for entities subject to the Global Minimum
Read More
Portugal extends deadline for export certificate delivery amid system delays
Portugal has extended the deadline for delivering Export Certificates of Proof (CCE) to suppliers for VAT-exempt
Read More
Portugal overhauls SIFIDE II R&D tax incentive regime
Portugal has enacted a major reform of its tax incentives for business research and development (R&D), extending
Read More
Portugal updates VAT correction, return rules
Portugal’s tax authorities issued Circular Letter No. 25120/2026 on 28 July 2026, updating procedures for invoice
Read More