The Public Revenue Authority has published a Document ΔΕΑΦ Β’ 1135136 on 15th September 2016 for providing clarifications on the likelihood of a refund of non-final dividend withholding tax paid by legal entities on dividends received. In accordance with the Document, wherever the amount of dividend tax (levied at 10% in 2016 and 15% in 2017) is higher than the amount of corporate income tax (levied at 29%), the difference is not refunded to the taxpayer. Under the Tax Code, only the tax amount corresponding to which has been withheld or paid in advance is refunded. The Document makes reference to Circular POL 1070/2016 which gives clarifications on the filing of corporate income tax returns for 2015 and states that its provisions also apply to corporate income tax returns for 2014.
Related Posts

Greece proposes abolishing business levy for legal entities in 2027 draft budget
Greece’s Ministry of National Economy and Finance submitted the draft state budget for 2027 to the Parliament on 5
Read More
Greece introduces tax rulings procedure for advance interpretation of tax, customs legislation
The Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) of Greece has introduced a new Tax Rulings (TR) procedure. It
Read More
Greece postpones e-invoicing, digital dispatch deadlines for second-period businesses
Greece has postponed the start dates for mandatory electronic invoicing for businesses with turnover below EUR
Read More
Greece revises procedures for foreign pensioners
Greece’s Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) had issued Decision A. 1192/2026 on 22 September, 2026,
Read More
Greece: Council of State rules interest on dividend-financing loans non-deductible
Greece's Council of State issued Decision No. 370/2026 on 11 September 2026, which clarified that companies cannot
Read More
Greece: AADE targets helicopter firms over tax evasion
Greece's Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) has launched an investigation into helicopter companies
Read More