The Public Revenue Authority has issued Circular 1155 of 1 August 2018 regarding the deduction of input VAT incurred before a late VAT registration. It follows from the combination of the provisions of Article 36 of the VAT Code and Article 10 of the Code of Tax Procedure (L.4174 / 2013), as applicable, taxable persons are required to submit a pre-departure declaration the first transaction in the course of their economic activity. In However, if the statement of initiation is submitted out of time, that is to say declaration is submitted with retroactive effect in relation to the time it is submitted, there is an obligation to submit VAT returns under Article 38 of the VAT Code for periods from the declared start date. The above obligations are assumed both residents and non-residents within Greece, taxable persons who are taxable within our country activity. In accordance with the provisions of Article 32 (1) (a) and (b) of the VAT Code, the right to deduct the tax may be exercised if the subject the tax holds, inter alia, a certificate of a declaration of commencement of work as well and a legal invoice or other evidence serving as an invoice, of which the supplies of goods and the services rendered to him and him are evidenced with which they were charged. Note that, invoices for inputs received include the Greek VAT number of the supplier and the VAT due. If the invoices do not contain the required information, new invoices must be requested from the supplier.
Related Posts

Greece postpones e-invoicing, digital dispatch deadlines for second-period businesses
Greece has postponed the start dates for mandatory electronic invoicing for businesses with turnover below EUR
Read More
Greece revises procedures for foreign pensioners
Greece’s Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) had issued Decision A. 1192/2026 on 22 September, 2026,
Read More
Greece: Council of State rules interest on dividend-financing loans non-deductible
Greece's Council of State issued Decision No. 370/2026 on 11 September 2026, which clarified that companies cannot
Read More
Greece: AADE targets helicopter firms over tax evasion
Greece's Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) has launched an investigation into helicopter companies
Read More
Greece consults new foreign investment incentives
Greece’s Ministry of Development has opened public consultation on 1 September 2026 on a draft bill proposing new
Read More
Greece: AADE extends tax deadlines for Lesvos sectors
Greece’s Independent Authority for Public Revenue (AADE) has introduced tax relief measures for businesses and
Read More