On 29 December 2016, the Ministry of Finance together with the General Administration of Customs and the State Administration of Taxation published two notices concerning imports of goods and equipment. According to this notice, imports of goods and equipment that directly used for the exploitation of oil and gas, marine and land exploration are exempt from import duties and value added tax (VAT) in the period from 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020, on condition that such goods or equipment cannot be manufactured in China or do not meet the specifications of business.
DTA between Japan and Latvia signed
Related Posts

UK: Britain considers levy on Chinese EV imports
Britain's government is considering tariffs on electric vehicles imported from China, as concerns grow that
Read More
US restricts aircraft parts to China in trade standoff
The Trump administration has begun limiting aircraft component exports to China as part of a broader strategy to gain
Read More
China: STA introduces uniform tax penalty standards from November 2026
China’s State Taxation Administration (STA) has released the National Tax Administrative Penalty Discretionary
Read More
China, US agree to broad tariff cuts, soybeans remain excluded
China's commerce ministry and the White House jointly announced a reciprocal tariff reduction plan worth USD 60 billion
Read More
US and China extend trade truce, push for bigger agreement
The US and China agreed, on 23 September 2026, to extend their trade truce by two months, pushing the expiration date
Read More
China introduces new VAT withholding rule for individual service providers
China’s Ministry of Finance and State Taxation Administration released Announcement No. 28 of 2026 on 3 September
Read More