The Government of Croatia approved the signing of a double tax treaty (DTA) with Portugal for avoidance of double taxation and preventing tax evasion on August 29, 2013. This will determines the manner of data exchange between the two countries’ tax administrations. This will increase economic ties between Croatia and the other member countries of the European Union which Croatia joined on 1 July 2013.
Related Posts

Croatia: Parliament ratifies income tax treaty with the US
The Croatian parliament approved a law ratifying the income tax treaty with the US on 25 September 2026. According
Read More
Portugal: Tax Authority opens Pillar Two Form 64 filing service for 2024
Portugal’s Tax and Customs Authority has opened the electronic submission service for Form 64 – Settlement
Read More
Portugal proposes further IRS reductions for 2026 income
Portugal's Council of Ministers, chaired by the Prime Minister, approved Bill No. 108/XVII/2.ª on 17 September 2026,
Read More
Croatia, Thailand continue negotiations on income tax treaty
Croatian and Thai officials met on 4 September 2026 to discuss strengthening bilateral relations, including the
Read More
Portugal extends Pillar Two Modelo 62 filing deadline for 2025 tax year
Portugal’s Secretary of State for Fiscal Affairs has extended the deadline for entities subject to the Global Minimum
Read More
Portugal extends deadline for export certificate delivery amid system delays
Portugal has extended the deadline for delivering Export Certificates of Proof (CCE) to suppliers for VAT-exempt
Read More