Brazil publishes private ruling on royalty and technical service payments

Posted on Updated on

Brazil has published Private Ruling 316 of 20 June 2017 on royalty and technical service payments and payments for services under cost sharing agreements. The ruling explicates the accountabilities for social security contributions (PIS/COFINS) on technical service and technical support payments to non-residents in connection with royalty payments. According to the ruling, royalty payments on their own are not subject to PIS/COFINS, but technical service payments are.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s